?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 February 2003 @ 01:52 pm
countdown -  
livejournal is being an evil wench.

on another note, all my cartons have arrived, i booked the removalist, and the guy came around to look at my furniture and will give me a price he'll buy it for by tomorrow. russ is just as excited about this road trip as i am [6 days!], and i'm having pork spare ribs for lunch... just because i can :D however, i have way too much crap to take back with me, and i'm wondering what i can get away with either leaving here, or throwing out. how did i become such a packrat... especially after only being here for 8 months? hrmph. i'm torn between thinking that i can be comfortably ready by monday night (the removalists are coming by tuesday, as is the guy who's buying my furniture), and stressing out that i'll never get things done. oh, the joys of moving!
 
 
 
the air in yr lungspassionetta on February 19th, 2003 11:27 pm (UTC)
ee evil wench!i wanna be an evil wench. hehehe

ps, send me yr addy for where you are moving back so i cans end you your letter?
xxxooo
Simonemonielove on February 21st, 2003 01:39 pm (UTC)
..moving cross country is such a hassle! :) good luck with everything! xox
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on February 23rd, 2003 12:12 am (UTC)
yes, it is!! and i keep wondering why i insisted on bringing so much with me the first time i moved here... ahhh, next time i'll know to bring ONLY the bear minimum, and get anything else sent up if i desperately need it! i'd forgotten half the stuff i had, which shows how often i used it, lol.
Simonemonielove on February 24th, 2003 04:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
yeah me too.. I have all my stuff i left in BC and then all the 'new stuff' I've acquired here..so my room back home looked pretty full the summer i decided to move all my stuff back with me :P I cleaned out my closet here a while back and found all sorts of stuff form when I first moved to Toronto and was like "damn, I haven't seen this pair of shoes in three years!".haha. scary stuff!