?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2005 @ 03:36 pm
i have a dream  
this afternoon i spent $ 52.00 mailing 3 packages overseas. 2 of which were by economy mail, not air. grrrrr. damn you, expensive postal charges. why does it cost so much to stay in touch with people like that?
also, i just scalded my throat drinking tea. pleaseletthisafternoongetbetter.

another slow day (can you tell?) i browse the stand of fashion magazines in the newsagency at lunchtime; these days i justify my purchases because they are "research". jewellery designs & cosmetics & packaging & advertising. things that appeal to me, things that don't; however, unlike the designers in the magazines, i would never charge $ 7,000 for a butterfly broch!! even if it is made completely out of diamonds. in the harrods magazine that the beautiful turnedoffneon sent me (she sends THE best packages, i swear), there was this candle in there made by jo malone and it was something like 560 pounds. what would it be like to have that much money you could buy something like that simply to burn. those magazines make me smile and make me want to create things that are beautiful (but not out of reach!). i don't know if i ever could though.

by the way, i do realise that i am completely shallow at times like this. materialism, capitalism... all the evil things. R and i were looking at this site last night called t-shirt hell (which i'm not going to link to because it really is the most offensive & unpolitically correct site i've seen in awhile; but there's some just plain funny stuff there amongst all the offensive crap) and there was this gift wrapping paper you could get that said "600 children in ethiopia die each day. enjoy your gift"; and i guess this post is on a similar thread. knowing, but not doing anything about it. enjoying our own comfortable worlds and not making an effort to make someone else's world more comfortable -- someone who needs it. that every $ 7.50 i spend on a glossy fashion magazine could buy a family in rwanda a week's worth of food (or is it a month's worth?), but i choose to spend it on something unnecessary and indulgent for myself.

on a card from the body shop i got on the weekend, it says, one person can't change the world, but you can change the world for one person. i think that's something worth remembering.

------

i completely got off the track with this post. my own doubts and uncertainty and feelings of not doing a better job of things get the better of me sometimes. sometimes i dream of making my own line of products that are all fairly traded & environmentally friendly -- so that making lovely body moisterisers really do make an Actual Difference (because the growers of the products such as shea nuts get a decent wage for their work & produce - oxfam have more information about fair trade & the effect on disadvantaged communities if you're interested, i don't need to go on about it here) as well as getting to be involved in something that i love (*coughs*cosmetics*coughs*). i suppose that's one of my biggest dreams, really. to create things that are pleasant for people on a local and a global scale - local because people enjoy the products, global because it directly impacts on the working conditions & wages of people in poorer communities. but there's so much to learn about those things. how can we ever know that what we're doing is right?

much to think about, really.

 
 
 
remember to breatheturtles_path on March 7th, 2005 05:38 am (UTC)
hey, i'd be happy to share in the postage. believe me, i know it ain't cheap and i can afford to chip in, love!

you could absoulutely start a little side business! it doesn't have to start out full time - that way you can get a taste for whether this is really something you want to persue... and you can pretty much do it where ever you live provided there's a kitchen, yes? YES!

here's a good example: http://www.sweetjune.com
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
don't be silly miss!! AS IF i would let you pay for any postage on your own packages!! *waves finger at you* it's fine -- it's well worth it. i just have to have grumble at the general cost of things, y'know? ;) but gosh, you're a sweetheart.

thankyou so much for the link *goes to have a look*

*mwah*
Silent Poetry: 33ladyopal_worship on March 7th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
hi, i found you over at jr__nal, you seem very interesting, mind if i add you? ♥
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
of course i don't mind!
get wired to strike through mesubtexts on March 7th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
That's why I love The Body Shop.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
oh me too, me too.
they are my heroes lol.
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on March 7th, 2005 07:29 am (UTC)
i really hope it didn't cost way too much to send the journal! i feel so bad!
every time i go to send something internationally i want to ask why they feel it needs to cost so much.

"600 children in ethiopia die each day. enjoy your gift" wow, that really got to me. it's sort of the awakening i need, because i do give all the time, but i know deep down that i can give a lot more.

honestly, from what i've read, you're such a caring person and you do so much. remember those tote bags filled with product for the tsunami victims?

<3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
don't feel bad AT ALL! i felt bad that it cost YOU so much to send it over in the first place, and i really appreciate that you did, and that you let me be a part of it even though it would cost you more. i get annoyed with "usa-only swaps" but i can completely understand why they do them. there just needs to be more things in australia lol.

loveyou xx
dangerous & sad-hearted blonde: here comes the sunemmica on March 7th, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
argh, i know about international postage. it viciously beats my budget up with a blunt object every month. on the other side, airmail is the only standard for the packages that i get from the post office and the airmail sticker for letters etc is free.

&lately i've been thinking a lot about how my costs of jeans could feed so many people, and your caring keeps on inspiring. :) i only shop at charity thrift shops (where the money hopefully goes to helping someone) and i'm looking into what i can do through the red cross. anything to make a small difference. :)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
international postage is eevvvil :P

you are so lovely, you do more than what i do <3
mermaidfishnets on March 7th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
that is so so expensive!
i feel your wallets angst!

ohmi
Elysia: ___&! firefly sunsetsstarellis on March 7th, 2005 08:20 am (UTC)
I understand your anger with the post office. Airmail rates are so exorbitant that I have no choice but to limit myself when it comes to sending packages overseas. It costs S$22 here to send a magazine to the States, and it frustrates me so, as I know many of my Livejournal friends would love to receive one.

You have beautiful thoughts, faery.

♥ xoxo
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 7th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
yikes, that's crazy! umm... *feels ignorant* what country are you from love? i don't pay enough attention :X

♥ xoxo
Elysia: ___&! firefly sunsetsstarellis on March 8th, 2005 04:28 am (UTC)
Singapore. ♥
The Lady of Situations: violin and rosesxhermiax on March 7th, 2005 09:02 am (UTC)
LJ ate my comment. Grrr.

What I was trying to say (ineloquently) was that I think that your journal will one day be a v. important work/resource for other people hoping to start out in similar ventures. They'll be mystified by your self-doubt, you realise. ;)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 8th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
awww !
i don't believe you ;) but it is a nice thought!
you lovely <3
Catherine Earnshawgiantessmess on March 7th, 2005 09:09 am (UTC)
arent the international postage costs so horrible? i try to dream off when i hand over the money, so i dont get depressed by it.

i love your thoughts <3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 8th, 2005 12:12 am (UTC)
oh i know. i just blindly hand my card over and sign away lol. evvvillness :P

you are a dear <3
winterswitchery on March 7th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
bwaha..leigh really enjoys tshirt hell..lol
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 8th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC)
lol :D
i'd never seen it before.
jessicasea__secret on March 7th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
you are going big places with all your ideas, lovely. i can just see you creating a line of all-natural products & the world going mad over them.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 8th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
aww!
i wish, i really do!