?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2005 @ 08:15 pm
cleaning  
wow, it's amazing what one can find hidden in their room once they decide to start clearing through some of the junk...

x. a brand new packet of postage stamps
x. a ton of stickers & zine flyers
x. letters & cards from friends
x. my copy of mind's eye zine
x. prints i ordered from deviant art
x. photographs of old friends (and some of hayden that i'll give to you, sparkleoflife next time i see you)

and now that i've sorted through this big box of stuff i had left over from when i swapped my desk over for a bookcase in my room, i have officially decided that from now on, i will NOT collect epherema/ things that look 'interesting'/ those free postcards from random places or pamphlets or catalogues (etcetcetc) with the 'intention' of sending it to people unless i have someone very specific in mind and can send it straight away!!!. no, really. half the stuff i threw into recycling tonight was things that i "meant" to send off in packages & letters to people, that they might find interesting. but they got lost amongst the rest of the JUNK in my room, not to be found until 6 months later... oh, crazy.

my ability to collect junk amazes me. in not a very good way. how the hell did i become such a packrat? i still hesitate to throw things out once i've rediscovered them, but part of me just wants to bulldoze everything down and start again. i'd probably be just as bad though. i never learn, really.

from now on: NO MORE COLLECTING FREE STUFF. like those newspapers you can get every friday from the music stores, or interesting brochures. *nods* it's here in writing now, it's official! (haha).

although my room has a lot more space in it now (sort of) and i'm feeling rather pleased with myself for finally doing what i have been putting off for 2 months. next: i tackle the office. although perhaps not tonight. it's just as bad as my room, really, and i don't think i can handle two cleaning jobs tonight.

if anyone wants some zines, let me know. i'll make some grab bags. $ 5 maybe? some of these zines definitely deserve to be passed on, not just sitting in our home office.

i am feeling rather accomplished, really. too bad it's back to work tomorrow though.

 
 
 
the movement of a handarienette on April 25th, 2005 10:57 am (UTC)
Good for you!! <3 Yay productivity. I'm finally updating musicspam. Hehehehe.
ex_snowcanwa171 on April 25th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)

I'd love some zines - I can read them on the six flights I'll be taking next month. *laughs* I can give you the $$ for them in Sydney.

xo

♥Lokaha Samasta Sukhino Bhavantu♥jupitersiren on April 25th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
Spring cleaning can uncover many hidden treasures!
lol
art, crafting & domestic bliss!sagiegirl on April 25th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC)
there you are!
♥Lokaha Samasta Sukhino Bhavantu♥jupitersiren on April 25th, 2005 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hi there! LJ is so small. When I looked at Jades profile I noticed that she and I have several mutual friends. Emma, you, Emily & Mirnada! So small.
I have to thank you for carring this zine!
art, crafting & domestic bliss!: memoriessagiegirl on April 25th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
I am a collector of "stuff" myself. We are moving in September and I am trying so hard to get rid of so much!
Fionariphertoshreds on April 25th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
those free postcards from random places or pamphlets or catalogues
i collect these!
Candie?sexinasweater on April 25th, 2005 02:07 pm (UTC)
hehe, i'm the EXACT same way. :) i'm such a packrat!!! i keep EVERYthing just in case i may want it later! sometimes i do... though usually it just collects dust and makes my room a mess :-/
Aubreystormvibrations on April 25th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
I still need to order Winterspark 3 from you, which I will do as soon as I have extra money :/.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 25th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
no worries sweetie, i understand! :)
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on April 25th, 2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
i have the same habit...and i think it's sort of fun to clean my closet and find stuff that i canactual use (even if it's months or years later). and like i said, i'm ordering a zine later today & i'm really excited :)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 25th, 2005 11:35 pm (UTC)
no worries, thankyou so much sweetie! ha, i found unused birthday cards & all sorts of things whilst cleaning! very useful :D
remember to breatheturtles_path on April 25th, 2005 10:45 pm (UTC)
::high five::

you know i can relate to you on all of this. i've got so many newspapers and borchures n' the like saved to go out with packages too... but at the rate i return letters... it's time to give a generous contribution to the paper recycling bin, lol! =)
Kirstie: [swingsets and sweet music]kirsidee on April 30th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC)
jadeling! i would definitely be up to some zines! :D if you're still offering them that is :D
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
for sure, darling!! is $ 5 okay? i'll send out a package before i go away next weekend, if you like <3
Kirstie: [the sexiest white singlet]kirsidee on May 2nd, 2005 05:56 am (UTC)
yay! i transferred it into your account late last night so it should be in your account soon honey!

thanks so much darling girl!

loveloveloveyou!♥
xoxo
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 3rd, 2005 10:15 am (UTC)
thankyou darling!! i will send out some zines to you this week for sure <3<3
Kirstie: [everyone loves to love you]kirsidee on May 13th, 2005 08:11 am (UTC)
hey darling,

i was just wondering what day you sent the zines out - i tried to find the comment where you said you sent them out but i couldn't find it - although i know it was late last week sometime. i'm just checking because they never arrived this week and i wanted to know whether i had to check at the post office or not just yet :)

thanks chickie
xoxoxoxoxox
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 17th, 2005 10:56 am (UTC)
eeek, did they arrive yet hon?

i posted them on the thursday or friday before i went away. so, about a week & a half ago?

let me know, if they still haven't arrived yet, i'll send you out some more :X
Kirstie: [hey whats my damage today]kirsidee on May 17th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)
no, they haven't arrived yet :(
a week and a half ago? *cries* i hope that means they'll be coming soon. i'm craving zines to read!

thanks honey
xoxo
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 17th, 2005 11:03 am (UTC)
argh!! :(

i'll start putting you together some more sweetie. i'll send them out either tomorrow or the next day okay? i feel really bad :( darn aussie post!
Kirstie: [pretty white sundresses]kirsidee on May 17th, 2005 11:05 am (UTC)
awwww chicklen, you're such a sweetheart!
i feel bad that aussie post is bad! :(
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 17th, 2005 11:26 am (UTC)
oh well, these things happen! and hey, it's not like i don't need to get rid of zines in the first place... *looks at tub full of zines...*

hey, you could always do what marissa just did, and fly down and pick out the ones you want & take them back with you :D guaranteed delivery ;)

<3 i'll let you know when i post the next lot out.
Kirstie: [a quiet place on earth]kirsidee on May 18th, 2005 10:32 am (UTC)
hahaha i wish i were able to just get on a plane and fly to wherever i wanted, whenever i wanted to see beautiful people such as yourself. *le sigh*

thank you darling - you're a sweetheart! i can't wait to get the zines :D seriously craving some good literature {!!!}

loveyouspecialone!
♥♥♥
Kirstie: [love and addiction]kirsidee on May 24th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
hey jadeles - just wondering if you had posted anything lately - just because the first lot still hasn't turned up - i think someone at aussie post is enjoying them right now :(/:) {and i just wanted to know whether the second lot has been misplaced too}

loveyouloads
xoxo
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 25th, 2005 11:00 am (UTC)
*hides*
I haven't posted it yet, I'm so sorry :(
I will do so this week -- and likely post it Express post, to nmake up for the delay!
I'm heaps sorry honey :( I've been so slack and unmotivated this last week :(