?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2005 @ 12:19 pm
would you like some tea?  
haha, some loser in one of the zine communities left an anonymous message telling me my zines were boring. it made me laugh, really. like i care what someone thinks who's too cowardly to leave their name? and besides, criticism, bring it on. how else are my zines and my writing ever going to improve if people don't tell me what i'm doing wrong? comments saying that my zines are "great" are nice to hear & warm my heart, but on the flipside, how can i can make better? i need to keep improving, keep growing in my writing and developing. i need criticism, constructive feedback. tell me why my zines are boring, and then perhaps i'll listen to you. but anonymous comments = lame. own up to your words.

but anyway. last night, kristy and i had a tea party! we drank english tea and watched the importance of being earnest and ate scones & shortbread. it was delightful, and yes, i am a dork but i have no shame! i thought of some of you lovelies while we were doing it, because i knew you would have understood. we had a lovely night.

i finished reading sagiegirl's zine, hard knox last night in the car, i was about crying whilst doing so. oh. domestic violence... i got so angry, i was talking to mum about the zine last night (and now my nan is reading it) and how... oh, why does this even happen? Sage, it was a wonderful zine, so very honest, so heartbreaking. it made me so sad for all the women who just never get out. it inspired so much thought inside me, it makes me want to do somethig, but i don't know what, i don't know how. the zine is available from sweet candy distro for anyone who wants to read it.

i am so inspired to write today. dad's laptop is in the lounge room from where i was using it last night, and i have an evanescence dvd to watch that my penpal sent me, tori amos shows to listen to (i'm so excited, i just discovered a few 2002/2003 shows on my harddrive that i didn't realise i had - i've been craving more shows from the scarlets walk tour and i actually have them. oh!) i'm loading them onto a data disk and hopefully the laptop has media player or something similar i can listen to it with. plenty, plenty of wonderful music & new shows i haven't heard. perfect.

also today i need to get sparkleoflife's son a birthday present, for even though this year i have been notoriously late with birthday presents, i am determined to get this one on time, for her son turning 2. sarah, i am getting an art easel/chalkboard, so um, if anyone else mentions it to you, let them know that he's getting one? knowing my luck... i finally have a good idea for something before the actual day, and he'll get 2 ;)

so today/tomorrow:

x. hayden's birthday present
x. burn tori shows for marissa & aphie and post
x. send fiona shows to emma [burnt but not mailed]
x. mail out zine orders [packaged but not mailed]
x. write to aaron
x. send cards/letter to people who have written from postcardx
x. make earrings for natalie
x. cut, cover & staple issues of winterspark 1 & 2 that were copied yesterday

x. handmade cards, art journal, tori scrapbook, inspiration scrapbook... yeah, all of these need updating too.

in other words, nothing very new or interesting, but i like it. &most importantly: write write write. while the inspiration is there.


1 week til Tori!!! this time next week, i shall be with snowcanwait in Sydney !!!

 
 
 
art, crafting & domestic bliss!sagiegirl on April 30th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
Boring? Are they sure they read your zine ;) What you wrote is so true though about criticism. I really love your writing. It sucks me in <3

And thank you for the warm words about Hard Knox. It was so very hard to write. It tooks me months just to muster up the courage but in the end I am glad I wrote it. I am really pleased with it <3
scootymcbottomscootymcbottom on April 30th, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
i thought your billy joe icon said,

"i'm not a part of BEN AFLECK!"

i'm not sure why. that would fit though ;P i still have a crush on him (since middle school - dookie fame). what a stud. those eyebrows seem to do weird things to me.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:28 pm (UTC)
i'm really glad you wrote it too... you were so brave to do so. i can't imagine what you have been through or what it was like, but reading it made me so angry and it made me want to DO something, something to help other women, to educate people, to do anything so that more people don't have to suffer in those conditions. your zine was just so amazing and honest... i'm passing it around to people i know to read, because it's just so important to understand what can go on. oh, none of this is making sense at all, i've just started reading tattooed memoirs, and will definitely write soon.
xxxx
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on April 30th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
tea party??
i've always dreamed of having a tea party. in fact, i wanted to spend my 20th birthday having tea at the ritz carlton, but the plans fell through. it is such a nice thing to do though!

now, how can i go about getting your beautiful zine? are you using paypal again or should i send you the money through snail mail?

oh, and i agree with you completely about the anonymous comment. sometimes when i share my work, i actually get frustrated when i receive "that's great" or "cool" or anything like that. i would rather receive a comment that helps me to improve. don't get me wrong, i appreciate them all and i'm greatful for anything, but i think improvement helps even more.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:31 pm (UTC)
ooh, we should have a tea party when you come over ^^
paypal is just fine for the zine, darling -- herwanderlust@hotmail.com
it's $ 3.80 usd for overseas, and eek, i always feel quite awful asking people for money!! :(

and yes, i agree about the comment thing - i've noticed that a lot on the journal communities etc, that it is much easier for people to say "oh that's great" then to think about it and leave a constructive comment. although genuinely nice comments are so lovely -- and they help during the times when the negative (&unhelpful, heh) comments plague in our minds too much.
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on April 30th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
i just ordered and i can't wait!
(trust me, i know how much it can cost do to a zine! i did one four years ago and it was a lot of time and money.)

yes, can we have a tea party? i would absolutely love that <3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 1st, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)
thankyou so much for ordering sweetie - i shall have it out today!!

by the way, i have some scrapbooking magazines & stuff to send you too. should i send them to the same address? <3
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on May 1st, 2005 05:59 am (UTC)
yes :)
you should receive something too, so watch out for that <3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on May 1st, 2005 11:06 am (UTC)
yay!
i need more stamps, which i'll hopefully get tomorrow -- will definitely send the package out before i go away this weekend though.
:)
pockette on April 30th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
Oh I'm so happy for you! It sounds like you had a delightful tea party ! Who doesn't LOVE tea parties?

Also I find the comment from the loser to be so frusterating (though I haven't seen the actual comment). That's so rude first of all. But I also agree that he/she is a chicken for not even leaving a NAME. C'mon. It's not like you're going to fly through a computer screen and throttle him/her. He/She has to be mature and GROW UP!

This post about zines inspired me to work on my zine this weekend. Thanks love.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:32 pm (UTC)
aww, thankyou darling.

ooh yes please, work on your zine!!! ♥
kys mig, jeg er danskjadey_mcshadey on April 30th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
I've gotten some anonymous comments lately, accusing me of stuff and it makes me really sad.


On a positive not, I got your package today and I LOVE IT!!

Thank you thank you. I don't think your zines are boring. Some of what you sent was amazing! Stolen sharpie inspired me to do that 24 hour zine thing that you were talking about the other day. I'll throw a copy of my zine in when I FINALLY post your package, hopefully on Monday (I'm staying with my parents this weekend, I need looking after).

Don't expect anything good from my zine, though, it's kind of silly!

    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC)
people are lame, amen.
(why would anyone accuse you of anything? aw hon :( that sucks. and anonymous is so gutless. you are so much better than that.)

&yay! i'm so glad you got the package! it took a little while to get to you (yikes, i probably didn't put enough postage on it *hides*), i was getting worried. actually, it's kind of funny, i read a post on your page the other week about how it sucked getting jipped by bad craft swaps, and i was a tiny bit worried you had meant you had gotten mine and hated it ;) haha, i'm so silly and paranoid. i'm glad you liked it anyway :)
scootymcbottomscootymcbottom on April 30th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
that's too bad. at least be constructive rather than bashing. some jerk-ass had the nerve to call me racist once because i didn't have all white characters in my stories. well, that's not totally why. they thought the non-white characters were steriotypical but when i defended myself by saying the two characters in question were based on close friends and that i had been studying and reading up on asian and native american culture for some classes (so was pretty well schooled in their fiction and nonfiction) she still thought that wasn't enough. of the 30 some people that workshopped the fiction, one published teacher, and over 100 zine readers no one else had even considered it. funny thing was she was a white american that had no defense and had never studied or read work by people of these cultures. TOTALLY LAME! it just goes to show that some people cannot be pleased.

on a nicer note, i love tea! english tea is not my style since i'm more of a jasmine or chamomile/mint type.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on April 30th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
that is lame, and some people just want to stir up a fuss but without the knowledge behind their arguments. so then they wind up looking like a fool, which i think is nice karma ;) its okay for people to say my zines are boring, but if they're going to go to the effort of saying so, at least say why, even if it's like, "you talk about yourself too much" lol. oh well, whatever :)

i haven't had jasmine tea before, but it sounds so nice! must check that out next time :)
scootymcbottomscootymcbottom on May 1st, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
it just wouldn't be right to have all positive feedback. even though i got REALLY upset at the time i realized that a little controversy makes it all interesting. it made me look at the entire zine in a different way.

oh yes, you should definately try jasmine. cherry blossom is also quite lovely.