?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2005 @ 04:21 pm
Poll, just because, well, why not?  
Poll #529472 Harry Potter mania !

Are you a Harry Potter fan?

hell yes!
46(70.8%)
the books/movies are okay, but I wouldn't say I'm a "fan"
12(18.5%)
not at all
7(10.8%)

Will you be getting The Half Blood Prince the day it comes out?

yes, I've pre-ordered!
20(30.3%)
I haven't pre-ordered but I will be getting it the day it comes out
18(27.3%)
no, I'll get it some other time
17(25.8%)
not interested
11(16.7%)

Which house would you place ME in?

Gryffindor
18(30.0%)
Hufflepuff
21(35.0%)
Ravenclaw
19(31.7%)
Slytherin
2(3.3%)


On a completely random note, does anyone have any music by Hannah Fury they would be able to upload for me? *begs*

 
 
 
 
 
Brittany @->->-briarspell on July 10th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
i ADORE Hannah Fury and would be willing to upload some of her music for you so that more people can experience the awesome-ness that is she. What would you like? I have 'the thing that feels' cd, the 'meathook' single cd, and several other random songs. if i remember correctly you can also download some of her music from her website - mellowtraumatic.com :).
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on July 10th, 2005 07:12 am (UTC)
!! You are so awesome!!

I had a look on her website, but couldn't find anything to download -- I'll have another look though.

I would love anything that you would be willing to share (whatever you can upload?). I'm just dying to listen to her music, I've heard it's so beautiful <3

Thankyou!!
Brittany @->->-: gothic butterfliesbriarspell on July 10th, 2005 09:57 pm (UTC)
These should also be in your e-mail box :). Like I said, I pretty much worship this woman, so I hope that you enjoy her :).

1. Not Like You - http://s37.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2C37OABEZHSV811GWHP77TYCGM

2. It Was Her House That Killed Nessarose - http://s38.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2YNWZ3W19M5I50X11DOTBNQWF7

3. Away - http://s38.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=026MHHSWOHHF529DJ5HCUEH4G2

4. The Vampire Waltz - http://s38.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2FYTZ9GI3MLZV0QU2XEEBEHB76

5. The Necklace - http://s38.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=0UVYPIMPXVYGB24AEB0LOB6V8H

6. The Metro - this is one of my most favorite songs of all time. it's originally by an 80s band called Berlin, but I have only heard Ms. Fury's version and it is beyond beautiful - http://s38.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3JZOZIDMSJ18H05ANAADHN3Z7D

oh man, I could not decide. I love them alllllllllll :).

p.s. your icon is WONDERFUL.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:08 am (UTC)
Thankyou SO MUCH -- you are seriously awesome <3<3

I sent you an email :)
Ivana Stabbitch_please on July 10th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
Technically, I haven't preordered, but my sister has, so that still counts, right? ;)
    scarlet's walk: Harry Potter !kisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:11 am (UTC)
hehe, of course!
elizabethlizzi_barth on July 10th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC)
haha I'm so excited about this new book. I remember when I was like 10 or 11 and the first one had just come out. I was at a bookstore with my mum and we bought a copy because she'd read in an English magazine that it was really popular there. The girl who served us was all "Yeah... these haven't been selling well at all. They're apparently huge overseas but i REALLY doubt they'll take off here." I wish i'd bet her some money on that!
    scarlet's walk: Harry Potter !kisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC)
LOL... I bet she is regretting saying that to too many people now, I'm sure!
nemorosa on July 10th, 2005 10:03 am (UTC)
i would get the book when it comes out, but i'm reading them in my first language, which is swedish, and i don't know when it will be released in swedish.. :(
d-elicate: luxhandsdown on July 10th, 2005 10:20 am (UTC)
Aw, I need more Potter fans on my list, half the time I'm too scared to write anything about it, most of my friends list hate it!
fructiferousfructiferous on July 10th, 2005 10:54 am (UTC)
lol, i only picked hufflepuff because i secretly think it has the best name. based on your qualities, i would put you in ravenclaw. ♥
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:13 am (UTC)
*loves*
xxx
ex_snowcanwa171 on July 10th, 2005 04:08 pm (UTC)

*checks poll*

Awww, no one is putting you in Slytherin! Heh, I always thought it would be kind of fun to be in there cuz I find Snape a teensy bit attractive in an, um, evil sort of way. Hehe.

Did you ever read how J.K Rowling came up with the names of the Houses on the back of an airline menu? :) I think I read that in the exclusive Amazon online interview. It's pretty funny!

*mwah* xxx
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:14 am (UTC)
you bad girl you! *grins*
I think it could be quite fun to be evil, just for a little while ;)

I LOVE JK Rowling's imagination *happy sighs* 5 days *beams*
Full-Pronged Fury!!!!angerfork on July 11th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
You better believe I'm gonna be getting me some Harry Potter...are you getting excited for it?
    scarlet's walk: Harry Potter !kisstheviolets on July 11th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC)
nah, not really.







HAHA, AS IF. I AM SO EXCITED, I CAN'T THINK *grins*
eee!