?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 March 2007 @ 03:55 pm
Tori in Australia again?  
For those of you with your fingers crossed that Tori Amos will be playing live in Australia this year, looks like you’ll be getting your wish.

Our sources say that she’ll be building on the massive success of her 2005 Beekeeper tour by bringing her American Doll Posse world tour to our shores this September. And yes, this time she’ll be bringing the entire band with her.

Representatives from Sony BMG declined to confirm nor deny the rumour.


(from samesame.com.au)

&also, Tori has been added to the Australian Preferred Seating Waitlist, which means that while it is not confirmed that she will be returning to Oz, it certainly looks hopeful.

Tori has confirmed that there will be a "big world tour" in support of her next album, American Doll Posse, which is to be released May 2007. Faithful band mates Jon Evans and Matt Chamberlain will accompany her. The tour will begin in late May of 2007 in Italy and continue in Europe into the summer.

!!!
 
 
Tags: tori 2007
 
 
 
you got you a fast horse darlin': tori pianothebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)

HOLY FUCKING SHIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*DIES*

I am jumping up and down OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG
    scarlet's walk: american doll posse : tori's new album (kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
*SQUEALS* I know, me too!!!
OMG, I HOPE SHE COMES HERE!!!!!!!!

September would be so perfect!!!!!!!!
you got you a fast horse darlin': american doll 2thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)

*SHRIEKS* Oh my god. oh my god sasidAJDASDIYaduiDAGSISDUAG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*breathes*

:D

Oh my god, I hope this is true! Imagine all the wonderful songs with the band, eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
    scarlet's walk: american doll posse : tori's new album (kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!!

I have been trying not to get my hopes up too much, but I can't help it now, I have butterflies!!!!! :D :D :D
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)

THERE SI DIFFERENT INFO AT MOLLY KNIGHT:

I've been getting a lot of emails re: Tori Amos tour dates, and while I don't really know specifics, I do know it's a band tour that's starting in Europe at the end of May. I'm not sure how much time there is off between Europe and Australia/New Zealand (maybe a few weeks?), or how much time off between Australia and the U.S. (again, maybe a few weeks?)-- the tour will go in that order.

mollyknight.com

???????????!!!!!!!!
    scarlet's walk: tori : coming homekisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!

OMG, IT SOUNDS LIKE IT IS ALMOST DEFINITE!!!!!

Okay, seriously SO BLOODY EXCITED right now!!!!!!!!!
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)

Now I am so worried I will not be here for it! :/ I will be in the U.S. from August 2-9, though I can probably squish it down to a couple of days if necessary, but i have to go to this conference to present a paper. I am so happy she is coming, just hoping that I will be here for it!
    scarlet's walk: tori : you could havekisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
oh no!!!

OMG, okay, well, chances are that even if she comes in August, it won't be during the week you're away, or at least, she will be here longer than a week (last time I think her tour went over about 10 days?) so you will be able to see a couple of the shows at least; but seriously, how bad timing would that be?!?! Okay. Positive thoughts. You WILL be here for her tour this time, and you WILL be healthy too!!!!!!

*channels positive energy your way*
you got you a fast horse darlin': tori pianothebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)

Awww I know, but this has made me feel sick with anxiety. If she has a month off between Europe and Oz/NZ, that means she will come here on August 8. But if she has less... *crosses fingers*

I'm getting my flu shot next week anyway, hope it's worth it! :D
    scarlet's walk: american dolls : tori (MAY 1 !!!)kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
awww darling!!! Just remember though that it is NOT confirmed yet, any dates or anything at all, so try hard not to worry about it until we find out more, okay honey? *hugehugehugs*
I love you!!!

PS: getting my flu shot at the end of the month too :D
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)

OK. *mwah* I will try not to stress, and fingers crossed! Who knows, she might do NZ first and come here a bit later. (And damn, I'm glad we found out about the rumours now - I can start saving!! :))
    scarlet's walk: adp : tori lovekisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
haha, good point! :D

xxxxx
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)

Oh Christ. Look at the 05 schedule. She had a month off between Europe and the U.S. If she does the same thing I will be OK. *whimpers* Argh.

http://www.thedent.com/tourlist05.html
    scarlet's walk: adp : tori lovekisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
breathe darling!!! Remember, there is still every chance she won't be here until September, and you'll be well & truly back by then. It will be okay!!!!
mmarije on March 22nd, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
Ooooh I'm NOT going to miss out this time! I only got into her just after her last tour. This would be so awesome.
    scarlet's walk: adp : tori lovekisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 07:05 am (UTC)
oh definitely!! Her shows last time were SO amazing :)
vikki.: holy iterruptus batman!theapplicant on March 22nd, 2007 06:25 am (UTC)
!!!!!!kfdslklfkdlfsdjlksjfl!!!!!!
    scarlet's walk: american dolls : tori (MAY 1 !!!)kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 07:06 am (UTC)
my thoughts exactly!! :D
21_botanicals on March 22nd, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
September would be excellent! I couldn't handle anything much sooner given that I have tickets to 6 NIN shows (and just saw Tool 4 times)
    scarlet's walk: american doll posse : tori's new album (kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
oh wow, 6 NIN shows?? That's amazing!! Where are you seeing them at?
21_botanicals on March 22nd, 2007 09:24 am (UTC)
3 in melbourne, 3 in sydney!
    scarlet's walk: american dolls : tori (MAY 1 !!!)kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
that is fantastic! Have a wonderful time :)
A World of Fragile Things: Lauren Grahamaussiekitty on March 22nd, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
*squeals* Must start saving now just incase...

So exciting...
    scarlet's walk: american dolls : tori (MAY 1 !!!)kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
hehe, me too! :)
Fionariphertoshreds on March 22nd, 2007 07:19 am (UTC)
HOLY FUCKING SHIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Well ladies, your Sydney accommodation is sorted :D

*does happy dance*
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)

OMG, just pray that she comes here in Sept. and not in August while I am away! *bites nails* I'm SO excited, but am not going to start spazzing completely til I have the dates. :D
    scarlet's walk: american doll posse : tori's new album (kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
as is your Adelaide accomodation!!! :D

xxx
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on March 22nd, 2007 09:27 am (UTC)

You are both more than welcome to stay with me in Brisbane! Three cities sorted already. :D
    scarlet's walk: american dolls : tori (MAY 1 !!!)kisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2007 09:52 am (UTC)
LOL - and I remember saying that if Tori toured again this year, I wasn't going to do the crazy tour-stalking thing again.....

HAHAHA.

:D