?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 January 2009 @ 10:07 pm
"somedays we can barely crawl; we're learning to be beautiful"  
This last week has been battling with frustrating spreadsheets at work, having headaches nearly every day & not sleeping properly at night, yet I am strangely content and inspired these days.

Happy things:
thebluebells is coming here next month!! I can't wait to see her again ♥

♥ I bought this beautiful book, The Goddess Guide from a girl on the Vogue forums for only $10, and I absolutely adore it. The colours & the photos & the cut&paste & random pages of handwriting & tips about all things girly are so lovely! I can't stop flicking through it, inhaling the colourful pages, being inspired by the pictures and the style. I want her follow up book now too, The Goddess Experience, which looks just as beautiful.








prettiness ♥


♥ Even though I have been studying all week when I'm not at work, I am feeling motivated & excited for my last year of my masters. Towards the end of last year, I was dreading more months of constant work & study, feeling burnt out by the mere thought of another year. But now that it's 2009 and I am going to be finished by November, it doesn't seem so bad after all. That light at the end of the tunnel? I'm really seeing it now. &I am very excited about what the future will bring, career-wise.

♥ It has been so hot here this week, and I love it. I've been wearing cute skirts, Mad Hatter tea party shirts, & striped stockings when it cools down.

♥ I think I am going to ask if I can go into work late next Wednesday, as Obama's inauguration ceremony starts at 3:30am over here, and I want to stay up and watch it :P

♥ More gorgeous blogs I have been reading lately: Wish Wish Wish and The Cherry Blossom Girl; fashion & style & pretty things.

♥ &speaking of blogs, Noel has been encouraging me to start up my Lace & Stars blog again...

 
 
 
 
 
you got you a fast horse darlin': obama 08thebluebells on January 14th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see you darling, yay!

& I didn't know that they were screening the inauguration ceremony, eeeeeee! How exciting! :D

xoxox
    scarlet's walk: politics : change we can believe inkisstheviolets on January 14th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
SBS will be screening it from 3am AEST (so I think that is 2:30am for you?) - and cnn.com will have streaming of it from midnight AEST, so I think I will get up then to start watching the live streams, and then watch the ceremony :D I can't wait!!!!!!!!
werewolf heart ☠: glen&mar ; onceragdollstitches on January 14th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
That book looks really interesting, I added it to my kaboodle to buy in the future.

And I am loving the blogs that you've linked here. :) I have one to recommend to you too, if you haven't already heard of it: http://www.penelopebat.com/
    scarlet's walk: ...circular breathingkisstheviolets on January 14th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
ooh, I love that one - thanks for the link! There are so many pretty blogs around - so inspiring & lovely!
xxx
werewolf heart ☠ragdollstitches on January 14th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
I agree, I want mine to be more creative like them. ;)
h a n n a h: Ho noesthisglasnost on January 14th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
I love The Cherry Blossom Girl! I'll add your blog to my blogroll, if you're thinking of starting it up again. I really need to update mine more tbh!
kali shey: abundancekali_shey on January 15th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
That book looks really cool!
love graffiti dancing in the streetsurban_ballerina on January 15th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
i would love to see you do your blog again. i really would. i almost wanna force you! heehe im a meanie! thanks for the wishwishwish one, i havent seen that one. im chronic with blog reading. a new reason for me to be on the net wasting time. hehe. i guess i like reading. esp about other peoples lives and quirks and loves. and you girl are love!

that book looks amazing!!!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 15th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
you would love that book! &I adore blog reading too, I have soooo many favourites. I have loads in my bookmarks here: http://delicious.com/crushedstars/bundle:blogs if you want to find more! ;]
love graffiti dancing in the streetsurban_ballerina on January 16th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
hehe thank you for helping me waste more time :P! hehe tis love. i always wondered what delicious was. i couldnt work it out. as much as i loove blogs sometimes i think i havent quite caught up on the whole technology wizz kid side of things!
ellenellebel on January 15th, 2009 08:33 am (UTC)
I got the goddess guide for my birthday last year! love it:-)