September 24th, 2000

butterfly girl : where she goes when she

these days, i walk on life, i'm positively somewhere

Don't you love days like this? it's so beautiful outside, and in a few hours time I'm meeting up with the drama gang for coffee and that in town, to discuss our new play. It's all very exciting, and I get to do some DIRECTING! Yeah! :) I miss directing, and I'm excited about this new play and the people I'm working with. More than ever I'm convinced that drama is what I want to do with my life. I'm never so happy than when I'm doing something creative like this.

I'm so happy that Spring is finally here. Summer is on it's way. Bring on the sun!
butterfly girl : where she goes when she

(no subject)

The 1500 mens freestyle final yesterday was kinda disappointing. I mean, i'm glad that an Aussie won, actually, we got gold and silver, even though it wasn't Perkins who got Gold, but I'm glad Hackett one (actually, i can't spell, forgive me!) But you know, it wasn't an *exciting* race. We all stopped work yesterday to watch it. People would call and it was like, "call back in 5 minutes when the race is finished!" heh. That was our manager! But, Hackett was leading right from the beginning. It would have been good to, you know, have had a photo finish or something. Something dramatic. As it was we just stood there and listened to all the kids go "whos winning" and the older women discussing the full bodysuit...But, I'm glad we won :) No complaints there!

I love the Olympics. I'm gonna be sad when they're over! I've been leaping around the house like a little gymnast! Haha.
butterfly girl : where she goes when she

(no subject)

Yeah! Go Cathy Freeman! I can't wait to see her race tomorrow night. She's great. *sigh* I just love the Olympics. Can you tell? ;)
butterfly girl : where she goes when she

drama update & other stuff

You know what, I don't think anyone has any clue whats going on with the drama play, but for now, I'm just going with the flow. It looks like Brian's going to be directing after all, and I'm going to be acting, as well as stage-managering. It's okay, when I think about it, I *have* missed acting and being on stage. It's fun! I'll see Jeremy tomorrow, and maybe then I can work my head around what's happening, exactly.

Midsemester break's half-over already, who can believe it! It's not good, I haven't even begun the mountain of work that awaits me...*sigh*

We have this studio in the city that we might be having drama rehearsals at, instead of at uni, and, I don't know about anyone else, but it seems kinda dodgy to me, I guess I just don't like the idea of being in the city at night, on my own....well hey, I'm doing Forensic Psych. at the moment, I hear all these horror stories! Plus, I'm reading this book about the Truro murders. A lecturer at uni, one of his daughters was one of the girls killed during the Truro murders. It hits close to home, even if it *was* 20+ years ago. But she was taken right from the street that I catch my bus from, and when you hear something like that...you start..getting worried. You make yourself believe that "it'll never happen to me"...but what if it does? Then it's too late.

But I'm freaking myself out, and besides, there's lots of guys in the drama group, it's not like I'll be there on my own or anything.

Okay, enough of that. Back to finding journal articles :P