?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2003 @ 11:36 am
&random, for what else is there to say?  
i've become quite the obsessed fan with the two towers.
say no more, really. who wants to come with me to see it a third time?

i got a new mobile phone yesterday (a nokia 3315), and as i can admit that i can't live without my mobile phone, this makes me happy. i'm a slave to technology, but aren't we all?
my welcome note as i switch on the phone reads "...my precious..." ahh, hooray for gollum. now, off to find a ringtone to suit!

-------

thankgod, this is my last week at work. only 3 more shifts, and then, if all goes to plan, no more Rebel! and i say, "if all goes to plan", because you never do know what's going to happen. i'd hate to get all my expectations up and then realise that fate is allowing me to spend even more time there. no thankyou, 3 years was quite enough.
if i get through this week without wanting to kill any customers it will be a miracle.

on a nicer note, i spent an hour talking to a friend from queensland last night, talking to my housemates the night before, and having a good chat with Marianne also. and tonight i get to stay at Russell's, and as the night seems to bring fear and loneliness in my mind of late, this is a very good thing.
and Sarah T. is going to call me tonight about a possible job up in queensland...... but that's all i'm gonna say right now.
 
 
 
paints daisies and plays with glittershepaintsthesky on January 6th, 2003 05:55 pm (UTC)
"i'm a slave to technology, but aren't we all?"


hahahaha, yes! couldn't have said it better myself, sister....
winged pixielilmoonbunni on January 6th, 2003 09:15 pm (UTC)
aww i love gollum. well.. at the beginning i was like, "OMG WHAT IS THAT THING? WHY DON'T THEY KILL IT?! There are rocks EVERYWHERE! SMASH HIS HEAD! OMG!" lmao.. then i started loving his big eyes and he was so nice and cute awww
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 6th, 2003 11:56 pm (UTC)
lol... i agree! he was so funny and i just felt so sorry for him sometimes when he was fighting the evil inside of himself. plus he had that cute little smile too, aww ;)
ex_golden_si669 on January 6th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
ooh I'll go and see it with you! :D I loove that movie, especially looking at Aragorn and Legolas. *swoons* <3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 6th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
hehe, me too :D
funeralfires on January 7th, 2003 01:12 am (UTC)
*points at icon*
need i say more? :)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 7th, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 7th, 2003 11:51 pm (UTC)
yes,i meant to say something to you earlier, i love your icon! *swoon*
no longer here: snugglelacewinged on January 7th, 2003 07:05 am (UTC)
i've been really good and managed to go just once but i'm dying to see it again! i thought that it was really good though i've read the book so kinda have complaints bout things that were changed but overall a good film and gollum made me giggle!
sarah xxxxx
(Deleted comment)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on January 7th, 2003 11:55 pm (UTC)
oh, i agree! i liked it even more the second time around because, as you said, i picked up on so much more that i missed first time around.
Story of a Girlsh0rteeqt on January 8th, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC)
Found your journal on Tina's comments...decided to have a look. Hope you don't mind. I like your layout :-)

I, too, am very, very obsessed with the two towers! Am seeing it for a third time this weekend, I do believe. heh. I gets to see my gorgeous elf-boy again!