?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2003 @ 02:21 pm
job hunting progress so far  
in the last 11 days (pretty much since i got back from qld), i have...
- applied for 20 jobs
- registered with 5 recruitment agencies
- had 1 job interview and am still waiting to hear back from it (turns out i haven't been rejected yet after all)

i guess that's not too bad. i am trying, but the hardest person to convince sometimes is myself.

------

on another note, i have concluded that i am a beauty product junkie. i could honestly spend hours browsing the makeup, perfume, and skincare sections of department stores. and i am well aware that this makes me sound like a complete and utter shallow wench...but whatever :)
 
 
 
it's a nat.: smilemissbossyboots on March 12th, 2003 04:55 pm (UTC)
I'm exactly the same. I'm even worse with stationary.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 12th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
oooh, same here. my stationery collection is really quite atrocious. but i just can't ever seem to resist....
The most fantastic of all muppets in the landfantasticmuppet on March 12th, 2003 05:26 pm (UTC)
haha. i'm a fellow beauty product junkie. we're not shallow! just beautiful! ;)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 12th, 2003 07:51 pm (UTC)
Re:
hurrah! ;)
(and broke, lol)
The most fantastic of all muppets in the landfantasticmuppet on March 13th, 2003 12:59 am (UTC)
Re:
oh, i KNOW! hehe!
(Deleted comment)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 12th, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol, yeah, you wouldn't know with me either just by looking at me. i only wear makeup occassionally, and half the time i forget to brush my hair, let alone do anything glamourous with it, lol. i think that's half the fun sometimes though ;)
starlin on March 12th, 2003 05:51 pm (UTC)
i like beauty products too. and there is something about bottles that just intrigues me lol. and almost comforting. we'll have to browse all the beauty shops together one day. <3

and p.s. thankyou SO much again for talking with me tonight. <33 means so crazy much to me.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 12th, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
oooh, definitely! i love the packaging on beauty products - that's what draws me in the most, i think :) i think that's why i like the department stores, because they have all the big expensive brands that just look gorgeous in their displays, heh.
and, you're more than welcome for the chat - as i said hon, anytime!
◕ ◡ ◕chasethestars on March 12th, 2003 06:04 pm (UTC)
i look at beauty products like i look at art supplies. all the colors and sparkles and the things you can do with them! :)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 12th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes, exactly! even though i'd never use most of them, i still like looking at them... because you never know when they might come in handy, lol.
and i love art supply stores too!
delicatewings on March 12th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
it isn't bad at all dear. i hope the people who will be reviewing your application have enough sense to hire you. if not, its totally their loss.

i'm not really a beauty product junkie...more of a stationary/book junkie...lol..
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes, i adore stationery and books as well ;)
riikkaflashbulbmemory on March 12th, 2003 10:49 pm (UTC)
One more beauty product girl here... I especially like moisturizers/body lotions :) To the point where people are constantly pointing out that a) I have loads and loads of stuff in my bathroom, b) I don't need to buy a new moisturizer when I'm really wanting to buy one. Heh.

Also shoes, handbags, notebooks, books are my kind of products. Beauty products are nicer though since they're often a lot less expensive. (Luckily I'm not into really expensive beauty products.)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
ooh, i love handbags (well, any sort of bags, really!) notebooks (and other stationery!) and books too :D
And come the dawn I'll be long gone: flowergirl__electrique on March 13th, 2003 01:43 am (UTC)
Ohh i'm an addicted too! I have a special obsession for natural soap right now!
Barbi the goblinbarbithegoblin on March 13th, 2003 03:02 am (UTC)
oh girl that's A LOT, you really amazed me with all those applications- i'm sure you're gonna find something soon!fingers crossed!!

i'm such a beauty product junkie too!!got myself exfoliating body scrub and hand cream today...both smelling so good!*lol*
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
oooh, i hope so hon, i really do hope so!
i love sweet smelling products :D
Barbi the goblinbarbithegoblin on March 17th, 2003 03:02 am (UTC)
Re:
they are the best.aromatherapy works!:)xo
carmelitatoomanystars on March 13th, 2003 05:45 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, me too!! Not make-up, but skincare and perfume... I would buy so many things, except I have so much already. I've been given toiletries as presents so often that I have a backlog, and I can't justify buying new things just to try them. :/
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
i used to be like that too, but i caught up ;) the funny thing is that this is only a recent thing, and i only used to use nice products because people gave them to me as gifts! and now i'm just hooked! ;)
Nicky: centerstageolliekitty on March 13th, 2003 06:09 am (UTC)
WOW!!! That's lots of work my dear!!! What ambition you have!!!!

I'm a product junkie myself, which is funny because I almost never wear makeup!!!! I usually only put on makeup for shows and stuff or when I go out (which isn't often). I just love getting new stuff, even if I only use it a few times. I can't go to the store without at least looking, if not purchasing a new item. Last week I found clearance bins and it was all over for me. I'm bad......

Love lotions too- we have a "bath and body works" place that is my absolute favorite!!!! You don't need perfume, the lotions smell awesome enough!!!!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:27 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes, i love buying new stuff as well, i don't always do too well with using it though, lol ;) when i'm in a shop, i always have to look at the beauty products, and lately i've been so bad with buying stuff.
we don't have "bath and body works" here, but i've heard it's gorgeous :)
Ccheetarah on March 13th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
that's not bad at all! and i guess it's always about convincing oneself at first, but you can be sure that your hard work will pay off!
i'm into beauty products as well. esp. from the body shop. i love nice scented things :) i just love their white musk body lotion!!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 13th, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
Re:
ooh, yes, the body shop has some gorgeous things! :) i have white musk candles that a friend gave me, they're delicious :)