?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2005 @ 08:00 pm
travel  
conversations with the darling _fiveanddime inspires so many ideas ♥

if i came to sydney for a week or something in say, august, who would want to hang out with me? or even just meet for coffee :)

absolutely no idea how to save for this and overseas considering all i'll want to do in sydney is shop (just kidding - that's not all i'll want to do, really. ugh, i sound incredibly shallow really!) but how often do amazing americans come over here and how often will i have the chance to spend time with someone i quite adore like that?

anyway, it's just an idea for the moment.

 
 
 
ex_snowcanwa171 on March 21st, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)

wingfoot and I went to Sydney PURELY to shop at the post-Christmas sales and it was one of the best holidays we have ever had. I would definitely do it! :)

Love you! xoxo
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
that sounds like sooo much fun *dies*
i've seen pictures of some of the new/larger complexes in sydney, like how they redid David Jones, i think it was, and it looks ama-zing. compared to little ol' Adelaide especially ;)

ex_snowcanwa171 on March 21st, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)

Tina and I both about died on the spot (with joy) when we saw the Sydney David Jones store. :D :D :D As you know, the Brisbane one is quite impoverished...

I actually said to her as we got onto the escalators, "This is what heaven must be like." lol!

<3 <3 <3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
*l* i can totally understand that !!
i'm sure i'll be quite the same way when i get there *grins* when i was in London and seeing the shops there... WELL !! it was quite a lot of willpower not to spend any money in the first few days i was there, but just being so near all these amazing places that adelaide could NEVER compare to was enough, really. pure luxury. especially Harrods. *dies thinking about it* lol. you & Tina would ADORE Harrods. it's quite hard to believe, really!
Catherine Earnshawgiantessmess on March 21st, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
sigh. i wish i lived in sydney.
well, i dont really. but i'd still like to go there and have coffee with you <3
come to melbourne :)



    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
i'd really like to come to Melbourne - i haven't been there since i was about 12 and i can hardly remember it.

come meet me in Sydney! ooh! you, me & Ivana could have a zine-fest! :D
Roslyn: sydney surfersroslyn on March 21st, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
Well, obviously. Maybe even dinner?? I live in a pretty nice area, near beach, restaurants, etc, I'd love to take you out!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
that would be so fabulous, i'd love to spend some time with you! :)
Ivana Stabivanastab on March 21st, 2005 07:03 am (UTC)
I'd love to hang out. I might have to show you the west side. :P
Shopping at Rocks markets is the best!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
that sounds great! :D
fructiferousfructiferous on March 21st, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
oh do you even need to ask?! ;) if you came anywhere near sydney, you would be hard pressed to avoid me. <3<3<3
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
*beams*
<3<3
kys mig, jeg er danskjadey_mcshadey on March 21st, 2005 07:49 am (UTC)
me, me! You can come to my market if you're here on a Saturday.
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
ooh, that would be fun! :D
amesfabuleuxamelie on March 21st, 2005 08:05 am (UTC)
ME JADE! Although I'm sure you knew that already. Please come to Sydney, and you've got a place to stay here of course, for as long as you want. And shopping, my god - I'm all for shopping. Please come, please come!

And, as an aside, I have just spent the most wonderful hour devouring your amazing letter and winterspark #2 'wanderlust'. the former warmed me to the cockles of my heart, whilst the latter filled me with glee and amazement. God, jade, wanderlust felt like it was based in my thoughts... such an amazing zine, Jade, you're such a clever cookie. Thanks for a great mail day! xx
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
ooh, could i really stay with you? even for some of the time? that would be so fabulous... and i'd adore to go shopping with you too!!! *beams* i shall start looking into prices & such today!

&you are most welcome for the letter & the zine *mwah*
amesfabuleuxamelie on March 21st, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
of course chicken! obviously it depends on when you plan to come, but i don't think we have anything on in august.. still, let me know the dates you plan to visit (if indeed you do plan to come) and i'll double check i'm going to be here! (but where else would i be? i never go anywhere...) keep me posted, and if we work it out far enough in advance i'll try and take some time off work (although i'm only working part time at the moment) :)
oh, kathleenstellate on March 21st, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
(psst. add me?)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 21st, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
oh of course ! *mwah* love the new name <3
Cassandraalphainherblood on March 21st, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
Ooo! I want to! (But I have to find an extremely cheap ticket from the US to Sydney.)
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2005 04:53 am (UTC)
*grins*
maybe we can meet when i come to the US next year instead ^^ which state are you in? i need to think about planning a rough itinerary for that some day too :D
Effortlessly Controversialmoonborn on March 22nd, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
!!!!
Are you fucking KIDDING?!!!!!
If you want to stay somewhere quiet for a night or two you can always make the two hour train trip (with >ahem< company) down to Wollongong and back as well, you know! :p
We'll do the QVB and Chinatown and go looking for crazycool OpShops in Redfern and Surry Hills! YEAH!
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
*beams* i was bloody well counting on you to say yes, my dear *grins*
it would be so wonderful to *finally* meet up with you, before i trek off overseas (although who knows, we might meet up overseas too!)
i would love to stay a night or two with you, see where you live etc
we'll talk soon, okay? i need to figure out when Jen will be here from the US, and then i'll go from there :)
Jen Renee ♥_fiveanddime on March 22nd, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
i can't wait until i read through all your replies :)
but i just wanted to tell you before i went to bed that:
i hope you know that you inspire me everytime you post an entry or reply
& i can't wait to meet you!! jade, i really can't wait these couple of
months & i just want to hug you, *smiles*
&hearts
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on March 22nd, 2005 04:56 am (UTC)
ME TOO !
*muchexcitement*

love xoxox