?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2008 @ 09:02 pm
"nothing heals me like you do"  







Noel & I had been talking about and looking at engagement rings for months, so it was definitely something we'd been heading towards. My fingers are tiny, so all the rings we looked at had to be viewed with the question, "can it be resized small enough?" which ruled a lot of designs out. But I really loved this one; it's simple & beautiful & I think it suits me perfectly.

He proposed to me in my favourite place in Adelaide - in Borders!!! This seriously is so me, and so perfect really; I always feel most at home when I'm surrounded by books, happy in that blissful kind of way. The fact that Noel knows what that means to me speaks volumes about why he is the perfect person for me to marry.

[You might laugh at the idea of getting engaged in a bookstore, but it really is just so perfect!]

We're planning to get married in the first few months of 2010, after I've finished my Masters, though the most important thing will be travelling after - we're planning a big overseas trip, instead of having a big wedding. The idea of having a "big day" kinda freaks me out :-\

Thankyou all so much for the congratulations & happy messages - you are so lovely ♥ I can't really believe we are actually engaged, but it makes me so happy.

 
 
 
 
 
she with her honey hairnelmiocuore on September 10th, 2008 11:36 am (UTC)
It's BEAUTIFUL!! Congrats again!!! <3
Felicityi_am_she on September 10th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
You're both so lucky to have each other. I hope you have a successful and happy engagement, followed by a long, passionate, tremendous marriage.

Do the kids know? What do they think?
hadaverde: yahoohadaverde on September 10th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
Congratulations! :D
Effortlessly Controversialmoonborn on September 10th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
I laughed AND I thought it was perfect! :)
outsidetherain on September 10th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
The ring is just lovely - and I think it's wonderful that he proposed in a place that's very 'you.' :)

Big weddings are totally overrated, IMO. Although mine was lovely John and I both realize now, 10+ years later, that we would have enjoyed ourselves much more if we'd just taken a cruise and gotten married on the beach somewhere.
Aubreystormvibrations on September 10th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Your ring is beautiful :).
annegirl: favourite filmenchantedmoon on September 10th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I'm so very happy for both of you. And I can't think of a better place for an engagement. :)
h a n n a hthisglasnost on September 10th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
It's beautiful! And congratulations again on getting engaged :)
fishbaristababe on September 10th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
So pretty! And I *love* that he proposed in Borders!
?: engaged!starlakitty on September 10th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
how exciting! i recently got engaged too. :) and your ring is beautiful, by the way! i <3 simple jewelry.

i love that he proposed to you in a bookstore. that's a lovely idea! there is nothing wrong with a long engagement. in fact, i think howie & i may be heading in that direction ourselves.

xxoxo

Edited at 2008-09-10 12:52 pm (UTC)
Voodoocatcindeefirst on September 10th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Your ring is beautiful. The proposal amid books is lovely. But my competitor? Shoulda been at B&N... *snortle*
winterswitchery on September 10th, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC)
Beyond all I've said and all I've heard in the past, I am so very happy for you and he. The understanding and love that has bloomed between you and Noel actually chokes me up and I'm at work right now!

When you're off on your world travels, stop by Halifax and we will celebrate your new life :)
winterswitchery on September 10th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
P.S. I got engaged over the phone, so bookstores are not silly ;)
you got you a fast horse darlin'thebluebells on September 10th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
In Borders!!! *squeals* That is SO PERFECT, OMG. I'm sorry I didn't reply to your message but stupid me left my phone in my office all weekend. Oh & ignore that last comment -- I just remembered that you got engaged yesterday, but I didn't go in the office until today. Which makes it a lovely text to come in to on a Wednesday morning. I need sleep! :)

I love you!! I am sooo happy for you! *hugs* xxxx

P.S. I WAS TOTALLY LISTENING TO "LONDON RAIN" AND THINKING OF YOU & NOEL THIS AFTERNOON!!! No joke!! More psychicness! :D
Writer's Blogmegancrewe on September 10th, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous ring! :D And proposing in a bookstore is made of win.