?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 February 2009 @ 09:35 am
"you've never seen fire until you've seen pele blow"  
these fires are devastating :[
what kind of sick fuckers deliberately light fires like that... and then go back and relight them after they've been put out?

I feel so horribly sad reading about all the people who died, stories of people having to leave behind bodies of their relatives & friends in order to escape the same fate as flames surrounded them. oh, I can't imagine it :[

------

I have so much revision to get through before my exam on Friday, &I am panicking slightly because I don't know how I'm going to fit it all in.
So apologies for no comments etc; I just don't have a lot of time at the moment.
 
 
 
 
 
Brittany @->->-briarspell on February 9th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I was just watching about this on the news, I hope everyone you know is okay. I can't imagine how horrible this would be....
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on February 9th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
I know, it's so sad :(
d-elicate: Study - Too muchhandsdown on February 9th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
That shocked me too - that some of the fires had been started by arsonists - I just couldn't get my head around it.

Good luck for your exam on Friday - I have mine on Friday afternoon also. NO SLEEP TIL EXAMINATION! (Almost, but not quite, literally!)

xxoxoxox
    scarlet's walk: busy workingkisstheviolets on February 9th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
haha, tell me about it! I have sooooo much work to get through, omg. I seriously need to not sleep at all before then, but I so couldn't do that. damnit! How is your revision going? I totally feel your pain this week!
d-elicatehandsdown on February 9th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
It's going, sloooooowly. I'm grateful that it's not so hot today, in fact, looks like the first rain in weeks. I love the sunshine but some rain wouldn't go amiss! I'm working through my reader and making flash cards, there is so much to remember - each of the initiatives and when they were introduced, and why, what their impacts were, the criticisms against them.. but I think I'll get there! How is your revision going? I have one week break and then first semester starts Monday after next. Phew!
    scarlet's walk: busy workingkisstheviolets on February 9th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
Mine's going slowly too. I am going though all my chapters (trying to anyway - I have 21 to revise, ick) and doing the problems etc, and am understanding it better the second time round, but there is just SO much to get through, and I don't think I'm going to be able to before Friday -well, before Thursday really as on Thursday I want to do a bunch of practice exams and make sure I can apply the theories etc to exam questions! I studied all weekend &am already going out of my brain. But... it will be over soon enough :] Wow, your next semester starts soon!! That's insane! I have until March 9 before mine starts - so relieved!
   ++   Sparkle Of Life   ++sparkleoflife on February 9th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
One apparently was started by a smoker and his cigarette butt :(
    scarlet's walkkisstheviolets on February 9th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
:[
I was reading stories about how apparently arsonists were going back to sites and relighting the fires after they had been contained - I don't know how true that is, but it is pretty fxcked up if it is.
Is Dan still on standby to go over this week?
   ++   Sparkle Of Life   ++sparkleoflife on February 9th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
That doesn't surprise me ... i've heard that firefighters were going around relighting them too ... all so yeah ... words can't describe it :(

yeah he is - although SA is being rather tight with the amount of people they are sending as they are expecting the weekend to be bushfire weather here
yulia.likeantelope on February 9th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
it's so awful. so so awful. i can't fathom how up north we are being flooded like crazy, and then the fires down south. and the toll keeps on climbing. it's heartbreaking. :(



good luck with your exam!
The Misadventurous Life Trials of Miss Maybellinecuriousalice on February 9th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
I heard about this when I was driving in my car, listening to the news and my eyes teared up. It's horrific. My heart hurt so much when they talked about people trapped in their cars, trying to make it out...
love graffiti dancing in the streetsurban_ballerina on February 11th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
ppl are starting the fires on top? holy crap. whhhy? i cant believe how anyone would wish such fate on the people who have been affected. to start the fires confounds me. its so so sad.